Friday, April 3, 2015

Currently || April

Happy Friday! I hope your guys' week was awesome :) Today I'm linking up with Jenna and Anne for this month's Currently post. Did you link up?
alamaxfield
Wearing|| Pajamas, all day. It's my spring break, as I've mentioned quite a few times already, and I just don't want to change out of my comfy clothes. I've had one day so far where I dressed up, and it was to visit with my grandma. That visit was long overdue! I'll have to dress up again this weekend for our Easter dinner, though.

Sipping|| Coffee. All the coffee. I'm also experimenting with some teas, but so far peppermint is my go-to in the evenings..but there's only so much coffee one can drink before they get the shakes ;)

Wishlisting|| Everything for our new home! I'm decorating the guest bedroom right now, then it's the bathroom, then the living room, and who knows where else after that. I wish we had a ton of money to just buy everything now, but that's obviously not the case. Slow and steady!

Writing|| Nothing really except for some blog posts. I have more time during the day to plan posts and then to actually get them done, haha! My favourite thing is to wake up, sip coffee, and read some of your blog posts. I love spring break!

Exploring|| IKEA, apparently. We've been there every Saturday since we moved. I'm sure we'll be there again sometime this weekend to pick up a mattress if we can't find a better deal anywhere else. It's fun, and stressful, to plan how we're going to decorate. Who knew picking a colour of drapes was so trying on our marriage ;)

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Maxfield House || Guest Bedroom

It's one of the best feelings to finally own our own home. It's also great to know that we have a spare bedroom so more people can visit and spend the night without being uncomfortable on the couch. This means that our family and friends from BC are more likely to come see us now, knowing they have somewhere to stay for free instead of a hotel. Our first visitors come in 2 weeks so I've got two weeks to kinda make the room feel a little more comfortable. Currently, we're residing in there until we get our new mattress this coming weekend. 

This is a picture of the room I snapped on our final walk-through before we got possession of the house:
alamaxfield
alamaxfield
I've been browsing Pinterest like crazy trying to find ideas. There are sooo many options, but my goal is to make the room feel bright, happy, and cozy! Here are some of my ideas:
alamaxfield

I definitely want "Be Our Guest" in the room somewhere, so I picked up some wooden letters from Michael's to nail on to the wall. How? Not sure yet, but that'll come to me soon. I also want to make a gallery wall full of friend and family quotes/prints and "Stay Awhile" fits right in! Extra blankets in a guest room is always a must because what may be a fine temperature for us, may not be fine for our guests. I'll just have to keep the door closed so Koshka doesn't sneak in and get fur all over the blankets ;)

Having been an overnight guest at someone's home, what sorts of things were missing? What kinds of things were there that you LOVED?

xo. Nicole

Monday, March 30, 2015

Weeks End || March 29

alamaxfield
SNAPSHOTS:
1|| My Sunday was allll about cleaning and getting ready for my week, which happens to be spring break ;) My Grandma is coming over tomorrow (!!!), and Rob still has to work all week.
2|| Forced myself to go for a run. Felt so good! I woke up the other morning with a charley horse and it's finally feeling better, only 3 days later.
3|| We got our first bedroom set from IKEA! I swear we've spent every Saturday there since we moved in. Next weekend we're finally getting a mattress for it.
4|| My first day of spring break involved me laying on the couch with Gunner watching Teen Mom.
5|| Still loving this pink lip stain that I've had in my make up bag forever and never used. Whole30 has given me way more confidence than before.
6|| We went to a surprise birthday party for Rob's step brother and Rob held his new nephew. Ugh, my ovaries...
alamaxfield
What did your week consist of? We were at IKEA again on Saturday to pick up some curtains and curtain rods and we put our marriage through the IKEA test trying to hang the rods up, haha! We had no problems with the bedroom set, but Rob couldn't find a stud around the window to drill the brackets in to for the curtains, and that got pretty frustrating. In the end, we got 3 rooms done.
alamaxfield
I am so pumped to finally be on spring break! It's 11 days of doing whatever I want! 11 days of sleeping in while Rob goes to work, and 11 days of cuddling Gunner. My plan is to do a few minor things around the house, and then to get the guest bedroom ready and decorated for my in-laws, who come out in April for a week. Pinterest and I have a love/hate relationship though. I spend too much time on it and then don't end up getting any of my ideas done in time ;)

xo. Nicole